AnnKaplan.com Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Annkaplan.com and its subsidiaries and affiliates are committed to protecting the personal information (“Personal Information”) you provide including how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Annkaplan.com recognizes and respects the importance of protecting the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and maintain about our users.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your Personal Information. By using this Site you agree to this Privacy Policy and to the Terms and Conditions governing its use. If you have questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@annkaplan.com.

Annkaplan.com’s Privacy Policy is designed to comply with Canada’s Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). These guidelines have been customized to meet the specific needs and expectations of Annkaplan.com users.

Annkaplan.com will continue to review this Privacy Policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of our users. In the event of any amendment to the Privacy Policy, a notice will be posted on: http://www.annkaplan.com/privacy-policy/.

PURPOSES

Annkaplan.com will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected. This information may be communicated orally, electronically or in writing.
Annkaplan.com collects, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide services and products to users;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To process payments;
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • To extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our internal purposes;
  • To periodically send promotional emails about our products, special offers or other information which may interest users if they have opted in.

TYPES OF INFORMATION

Annkaplan.com collects non-public Personal Information which can include: name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, postal code, town or city, gender, purchase history, click through activity, product or service preferences or instructions, other applicable information for personal identity verification and all other information you may provide on our website, mail or e-mail.

Information from documents and statements are collected for the following purposes:

  • Demographic information such as location the user resides in, including address, and postal code;
  • Information about user transactions and experiences with us and our affiliates such as user account balance and payment history.

WHY PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is related to the identified purposes. Personal information will be collected by fair and lawful means. Most personal information will be collected directly from users.

We collect Personal Information in order to facilitate the services that are offered through the Site and by Annkaplan.com generally, including information about the products or services, and the individuals to whom we provide products and services. We may also put Personal Information to other use, which may include communicating information and offers to users; to better understand, analyze, and respond to our users’ needs and preferences, and to subsequently develop, enhance, and/or provide products and services to meet those needs.

We also keep track of your product preferences and instructions and analyze that information. We may use Personal Information to contact you in order to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by Annkaplan.com, or to respond by e-mail to an inquiry that you posted online. Your Personal Information may also be used by us to contact you regarding other products or services which may be of interest to you. Your Personal Information may be combined with other Personal Information collected by us to provide aggregate statistical information about users’ service usage preferences. We reserve the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in our reasonable opinion.

Your Personal Information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership of assets. Annkaplan.com may also disclose your Personal Information to one or more of their respective subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses who are under common corporate control. However, all of the parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses of Annkaplan.com that receive your Personal Information will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information.

CONSENT

Annkaplan.com will make reasonable effort to ensure that all users have an understanding of the purpose(s) for which personal information is collected, used or disclosed. Annkaplan.com will obtain consent to use and disclose personal information at the time the personal information is collected. Annkaplan.com may also obtain consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but prior to the personal information being used or disclosed for a new purpose.

Consent may be either expressed or implied. Expressed consent is given when we specifically ask if it is acceptable to you that we gather certain information and you explicitly agree that it is. Implied consent occurs when you provide information that may be Personal Information without objection, as we obtain only the information necessary to assist you with the transaction you require. We operate under the understanding that you have agreed to provide us with this Personal Information voluntarily and with knowledge of this Policy whenever you do so. Consent shall not be obtained through deception.

Consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Use of products and services offered by Annkaplan.com constitutes implied consent for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for all identified purposes.

Annkaplan.com may collect, use or disclose personal information without the individual’s knowledge and consent in certain circumstances. For example:

  • When the collection, use and disclosure is permitted or required by law;
  • When the collection, use and disclosure are clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;
  • When seeking the consent of the individual may defeat the purpose of collecting the information;
  • When information is publicly available.

An individual may withdraw consent at any time subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent by a user may prevent Annkaplan.com from providing a product or service to that user. Annkaplan.com will not unreasonably withhold products or services from a user who refuses or withdraws consent. But if the personal information is required to offer the product or service, Annkaplan.com may decline to deal with the user who will not consent to the use of such personal information.

ACCURACY

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. Due to the nature of Annkaplan.com business, personal information will be updated on an on-going basis as the user utilizes Annkaplan.com products and services.

DISCLOSURE

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

As part of our commitment to our users, we do not sell user information to third parties (except as described below under sale of assets). We do not disclose any non-public personal information about our user, or former users, to non-affiliated third parties except as permitted by law or described below.

Annkaplan.com shares and stores users’ personal and transaction information with affiliated companies for the purposes listed in the identifying Purposes section above.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store the Personal Information you provide to us in our computer databases. We own, maintain and operate our computer servers containing our databases. We use firewalls and other security measures to protect our servers.

SAFEGUARDS

Annkaplan.com is committed to ensure that the user information is protected by reasonable security safeguards. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from our users. Reasonable security measures are used to the disposal of personal information.

Annkaplan.com follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure; therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Annkaplan.com will update and review the reasonableness of the security safeguards as needed on an ongoing basis.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protected systems, and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the integrity and privacy of these servers and of your Personal Information. Although we can’t guarantee that there will never be a security problem, we and our agents that have access to your information carefully guard against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information we collect on our Site.

SALES OF ASSETS/LENDERS

We will disclose relative user information to any company that acquires Annkaplan.com or some or all of its assets, provided that such company agrees to comply with the terms of our then current privacy policy.

COMMERCIAL RELATIONSHIPS

This notice applies to non-public personal information we obtain and maintain about you in connection with any financial transaction you enter into with us for personal purposes. This notice does not apply to our business and commercial users.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies

Annkaplan.com may use cookies to keep track of your preferences and profile information. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on a user’s computer hard drive by a website. Once a user agrees, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets the user know when they visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to user’s needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about user’s preferences. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personal information.

We use another company to place cookies on your computer to collect non-personally identifiable information to compile aggregated statistics for us about visitors to our site.

Web beacons

Our Web pages contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze how our site is used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our user communications and marketing campaigns.

Links to other websites

Our Site includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Annkaplan.com. When users submit personal information to any of those sites, their information is governed by third party privacy statements. We encourage our users to carefully read the privacy statement of any Web site they visit.

SITE USAGE INFORMATION

Like most web sites, these sites gather traffic patterns, site usage information and other aggregated data in order to evaluate our visitors’ preferences and the effectiveness of our Site. This aggregate usage data does not identify you individually. We may share anonymous, aggregated statistics about visitors to our Site with others outside our company, or we may allow third-parties to collect aggregate data through our Site.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time – for example, by altering our policy on sharing Personal Information. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

GOVERNING LAW

Annkaplan.com controls and operates this Site in Canada. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada and Ontario, which may differ from privacy laws in your province, state or home country. By submitting your Personal Information to this Site or to Annkaplan.com by any other means, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to any country and its use and disclosure in accordance with Canadian federal and Ontario provincial law and with this Privacy Policy.

USER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will advise you on request about what Personal Information we have collected about you, as well as how it has or will be used. If you provide a written request for this information, we will provide it to you within a reasonable time following confirmation of your identity and may charge a reasonable cost (e.g. photocopying, mail charges) to the individual making the request. We will inform you whether or not we hold Personal Information about you and, when possible, the source of the Information, its use, and any parties to whom it may have been disclosed. You may be required to provide sufficient proof of your identity at this time to ensure the safety and security of the Personal Information we hold and that it is provided to individuals in accordance with this Policy. We reserve the right to decline to provide access to Personal Information where the information requested would disclose: Personal Information of another individual or of a deceased individual; is not readily retrievable and the burden or cost of providing would be disproportionate to the nature or value of the information; does not exist, is not held, or cannot be found by us; could reasonably result in serious emotional harm to the individual or another individual, or serious bodily harm to another individual; or may harm or interfere with law enforcement activities and other investigative or regulatory functions of a body authorized by statute to perform such functions. We will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access.

If you wish to make further enquiries, access the information that we have about you, or obtain further information about our privacy policies, or the privacy practices of Annkaplan.com or its affiliates, please contact us by:

Sending an email to: info@annkaplan.com

Writing to us at:
Attn: Privacy Officer
Annkaplan.com
55 Bloor Street West
P.O. Box 19645
Toronto, ON
M4W 3T9